Special Award Winners

content

Each academic year, Orkney College UHI runs a special award scheme, which recognises outstanding students within their departments, honouring their academic excellence and commitment to their studies. We also award an overall student of the year.

We are proud to announce our 2021 Special Award Winners as follows:

Award name

Awarded to

Sponsored by

Orkney College UHI Further Education Student of the Year

Jasmine Jamieson

Orkney College UHI 

Orkney College UHI Higher Education Student of the Year

Lesley Spence

Orkney College UHI

Agriculture Student of the Year

Jansen Garrett

Orkney Agricultural Society

Judith Robertson Memorial Prize (Orkney Archaeology)

Holly Young

Orkney Archaeology Society

Best Performance in Undergraduate Archaeology Student

Mairead Morgan

Andre Artymiuk

Best Undergraduate Archaeology Student Dissertation

Mairead Morgan

Andre Artymiuk

Best Performance in Postgrdauate Archaeology Student

Rachel Nicholson

UHI Archaeology Institute

Freya Rose Dalrymple Memorial Award

Arwen Haselden

Art Dept

The Pier Arts Centre Award for HE Art & Design Student of the Year

Ruth Tait

Pier Arts Centre

Soulisquoy Mal Cowtan Award for Experimental Print

Molly Shearer

Soulisquoy Printmakers

Excellence Award for Academic Achievement

Graeme McCulloch

Orkney College UHI Business Dept

Part Time Business Student of the Year HE

Donna Wishart

Orkney College UHI Business Dept

Full Time Business Student of the Year FE

Rachel Vincent

Orkney College UHI Business Dept

Full Time Business Student of the Year HE

Inga Antonio

Orkney College UHI Business Dept

IT Student of the Year

Scott Stewart

Orkney College UHI Computer Science Dept

Bricklaying Apprentice of the Year Award

Ewan Scott

Orkney Construction Training Group

Carpentry & Joinery Apprentice Award

Gary Johnston

Orkney Housing Association Ltd

Wood Machining Apprentice Award

Andrew Harvey

Orkney Construction Training Group

Best Graduating Student (Culture and Heritage)

Charlene Forbes

Orkney College UHI Culture and Heritage Dept

Best Interdisciplinary Project/Dissertation

Jan Lloyd

Orkney College UHI Culture and Heritage Dept

Best National Certificate in Professional Cookery

Louis Pottinger

Pierowall Hotel

Best Professional Cookery at SCQF Level 5

Kristen Norquoy

Hospitality Dept

Best Hospitality Supervision & Leadership Student

Sinead Mulpeter

Kirkwall Hotel

Industry Award for Hospitality Student of the Year

Amanda Kirkness

Merkister Hotel

Gaelic Legacy Prize

Gabrielle Barnby

UHI Institute for Northern Studies

Gaelic Legacy Prize

Catriona Weiser

UHI Institute for Northern Studies

Best Dissertation

Neil Conway

UHI Institute for Northern Studies

See a gallery of our special award winners below

Please note that some of the above named students opted not to share their photograph.
Students may purchase these photographs on Orkney Photographic's website via this link.

Jasmine Jamieson - Orkney College UHI Further Education Student of the YearJansen Garrett - Agriculture Student of the YearHolly Young - Judith Robertson Memorial Prize (Orkney Archaeology)Mairead Morgan - Best Performance in Undergraduate Archaeology student and Best Undergraduate Archaeology student dissertationArwen Haselden - Freya Rose Dalrymple Memorial AwardRuth Tait - The Pier Arts Centre Award for HE Art & Design Student of the YearMolly Shearer - Soulisquoy Mal Cowtan Award for Experimental PrintGraeme McCulloch - Excellence Award for Academic Achievement (Business Dept)Rachel Vincent - Full Time Further Education Business Student of the YearInga Antonio - Full Time Higher Education Business Student of the YearScott Stewart - IT Student of the YearEwan Scott - Bricklaying Apprentice of the YearGary Johnston - Carpentry & Joinery Apprentice AwardAndrew Harvey - Wood Machining Apprentice AwardCharlene Forbes - Best Graduating Student (Culture and Heritage)Jan Lloyd - Best Interdisciplinary Project/DissertationLouis Pottinger - Best National Certificate in Professional CookeryKristen Norquoy - Best Professional Cookery at SCQF Level 5Amanda Kirkness - Industry Award for Hospitality Student of the YearGabrielle Barnby - UHI Institute for Northern Studies Gaelic Legacy PrizeCatriona Weiser - UHI Institute for Northern Studies Gaelic Legacy Prize content